site header
 


Harry F. Byrd, Jr. Leadership Award Individual Recipients

2017-2018
 

Alexandra Leake North Stafford High School
Salonee Ferrao Hampton Roads Academy
Kelly Moore Smithfield High School
George O'Brien Manchester High School
Rachel Hightman Chatham Hall
Christopher Quiroz Faith Christian School
Nolan Zunk Clover Hill High School
Sherry Xie Thomas Jefferson High School
Garret Hicks Salem High School
Brayan Perez Brito Mountain View High School
Yousof Omeish W.T. Woodson High School


2016-2017
 

Burke Lawlor Walsingham Academy
Enya Pfeiffer Tallwood High School
Noah Campbell Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Charles Cheatwood, Jr. Varina High School
John Massie Rappahannock County High School
Lucy Weidner Wilson Memorial High School
Nitish Vaidyanathan Douglas S Freeman High School
Swetha Prabakaran Thomas Jefferson High School
Taylor Hartford Grundy High School
Fatima Shahbaz McLean High School
Fatima Dyfan Woodbridge Senior High School


2015-2016
 

Katherine Blake Middlesex High School
Christopher Lewis Cape Henry Collegiate
Colleen Schinderle Granby High School
Leann Tengowski Windsor High School
Jonathan Corbin Fluvanna County High School
Bridgett Berkeley Skyline High School
Olivia Phillips Patrick Henry High School
Natalie Zur Yorktown High School
Kelly Devens Glenvar High School
Bridget Rizzo Middleburg Academy
Anastasia Slepukhova Lake Braddock Secondary School


2014-2015
 

Leila Chang Mountain View High School
Christopher Hornbuckle Norfolk Academy
Madeline La Mura Saint Gertrude High School
Victoria Miskimen Dinwiddie High School
Bronson George Aznavorian Staunton River High School
Lindsey Lambert Fenster James River High School
Gabriela Brumagin Collegiate School
Danica Mooney-Jones George C. Marshall High School
Jamie Abbygayle Gordon Central High School
Ama Youna Golda Houndoh Heritage High School
Joshua Okada J.E.B. Stuart High School


2013-2014
 

Sandra Edwards-Thro York High School
Stephen Tang Princess Anne High School
Alan Parsons Booth Hampton High School
Ellis T. Cofield, III  Southampton High School
Sean Means Monticello High School
Caleb Douglas Gum Turner Ashby High School
Natalia Celeste Bell Douglas Freeman High School
Ann Marie Bryan  George C. Marshall High School
Rehan Khalid Razzaq Graham High School
Jason Shao Cui  Langley High School
Christina Onianwa Potomac Senior High School


2012-2013
 

Deana Elizabeth Hamlin Brooke Point High School
S. Reed Howard II Princess Anne High School
Johnny Mac Yates Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School
Mackenzie C. Swan Smithfield High School
Brennan Enright Lee Charlottesville High School
Katherine Quiroz Faith Christian Academy
Savannah Morgan Lane Midlothian High School
Sophie Frank Yorktown High School
Jing Li Blacksburg High School
Patricia Jean Mook Potomac Falls High School
Abrar Omeish James W. Robinson Secondary School


2011-2012
 

Marnie Blalock Hampton Roads Academy
Danika Marie Brackett Ocean Lakes High School
Rondell Tucker, Jr. Highland Springs High School
Caitlin Grumbling Smithfield High School
Silvino Resendiz Park View High School
Lauren Ashley Tabor Fort Defiance High School
Tyra Z. H. Bearman Henrico High School
Helen Hastings Thomas Jefferson High School
Ryan Paul Porter Eastside High School
Gregory Toms Osbourn High School
Eugene Coleman, III Mount Vernon High School


2010-2011
 

Kahlil Reggie Gedin Fredericksburg Academy
Morgan Caitlin Brownen Chesapeake Bay Academy
Ashley Fay Smith Highland Springs High School
Brandon Elliott Taylor Dinwiddie High School
Danielle Lanae Scott Monticello High School
Mary Kern Turner Ashby High School
Alexa Hansinger Midlothian High School
Lauren Baetsen Hayfield Secondary School
Chase Morelock Appalachia High School
Parnia Zahedi Langley High School
Diamond Anderson Gar-Field High School

2009-2010
 
Leah Jade Coates Washington & Lee High School
Frank Anthony Miller Kecoughtan High School
Hannah R. Thomas Hampton High School
Richard Scott Asbell, III Lakeland High School
Janine Cephra Stuart St. Anne's-Belfield School
Aaron Jamal Colston William Fleming High School
Jake Christopher Brady Cosby High School
Arvin Ahmadi Thomas Jefferson High School-Alexandria
Kayla Ilene Fuller Holston High School
Allison Bruck Paul Langley High School
Molly Cashel Sabolsky W T Woodson High School


2008-2009
 

Matthew E. Harris King William High School
Thomas A. Heckelman Princess Anne High School
Thomas L. Howard, III Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Wilburt L. Carpenter Appomattox Regional Governor's School
Alexandra L. Walker Chatham Hall
Emylou Dayle Chute School for the Deaf and Blind
Frank Hartranft Reichel, IV Collegiate School
Christianna N. Hay Thomas Jefferson High School-Alexandria
Andrew Sevier Nadler Abingdon High School
Catherine E. Farr Wakefield School
Francesca E. Lee Fairfax High School


2007-2008
 

Che'leah Jackson Essex High School
Evan S. Davis First Colonial High School
Dila Dahlia Mignouna Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Vernell A. Wood,III Nansemond River High School
Ashley S. McHaney William Campbell High School
Benjamin D. Goldsmith Rockbridge County High School
Andrew S. Daniels Deep Run High School
John T. Goodwin Thomas Jefferson High School
Hiu Fung M. Leung Graham High School
Elise D. Delmerico John Handley High School
Rachel H. Lim Lake Braddock High School


2006-2007
 

Peter Simasek Walsingham Academy
Alyssa Glassman Frank W. Cox High School
Alvin Bond, Jr. Highland Springs High School
Collin D. Granger Clover Hill High School
Jovan K. Petty Cumberland High School
Paula Salamoun Governor's School, Patrick Henry
Jackeline Claure John Randolph Tucker High School
Selam Asihel Falls Church High School
Kayla Brooke Harman Graham High School
Kathleen Clement Langley High School
Alan Fu Woodbridge Senior High School


2005-2006
 

Kimberly June Lewis Hampton Roads Academy
Nicholas Ryan Hanley Landstown High School/Tech Academy
Anika Rollins Norview High School
Joseph DiRenzo Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Alexandra Whitehead Staunton River High School
Joshua Carter Fitzgerald Stuarts Draft High School
Jennifer Newsome Douglas S Freeman High School
Omar Shairzay Mount Vernon High School
Gang Chen Virginia High School
Jessica E. Ray Loudoun Valley High School
Patrick Gildea W T Woodson High School


2004-2005
 

Sara Kay Knicely Jamestown High School
Raeanne Tatem Northhampton High School
Japera Johnson Henrico High School
Terrell D'Angelo Brown Matoaca High School
Christian A. Hoehner Monticello High School
Amber Fountaine Patrick Henry High School
Courtney Frances Chenette Clover Hill High School
Sadia Latifi Hayfield Secondary School
Bradley Alan Hinshelwood Eastern Montgomery High School
Tina Ying He Osbourn High School
Xiaoxi Lu South Lakes High School


2003-2004
 

Ryan S. Hope Menchville High School
Kathryn Shellnutt Ocean Lakes High School
Krystle N. Brunson John Marshall High School
Laura E. Hussey Hickory High School
Andrew Ryan Newton Prince Edward County High School
Linda Yang Liu Harrisonburg High School
Lauren Holmes Thomas Jefferson High School-Richmond
Patrick James Lee Hayfield Secondary School
Joshua Schuyler Davis John I. Burton High School
David L. Richards Warren County High School
Yao Guo Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology-Alexandria


2002-2003
 

Brooke Hill Crowther Northumberland High School
Monique N. Crewes Granby High School
Eric Paul Parrie Great Bridge High School
Linia Starlet Duncan Staunton River High School
Kumkum Sarkar Cave Spring High School
Tiffanie Jones Mills E. Godwin High School
Melinda L. Scott Robert E. Lee High School
Ashleigh Danielle Waddle Northwood High School
Jessica Patterson John Handley High School
Ben Streufert Woodbridge Senior High School
Raymond Lewis Palmer Jr. Varina High School


2001-2002
 

Nima S. Govind Walsingham Academy Upper School
Jamaila Barrantes Lake Taylor High School
Scott Mason Horne Isle of Wight Academy
Jonathan Glen Merrell Nansemond River High School
Nathan Edward Vassar William Campbell High School
Lauren Harris William Fleming High School
Jeffrey T. Marklin John Randolph Tucker High School
Elisa Christina Mitchell T.C. Williams High School
Lorena Jo Johnson Patrick Henry High School
Cassandra A. Smith-Christmas Brooke Point High School
Lindsey Claire Boylan James W Robinson Jr Sec School


2000-2001
 

Rebecca Ann Previs King William High School
Michelle Salvador Granby High School
Brian Kirby Maury High School
Stephen Craig Merrell Nansemond River High School
Carmen S. Hunt Monticello High School
Adrienne Yvette Miller Heritage High School-Lynchburg
Dawn Perry Gordon Louisa County High School
Christine Allison Duck Thomas A. Edison High School
Boqiu Jonathan Lu Patrick Henry High School-Glade Spring
Christopher Michael Hornbaker Clarke County High School
Neema Khatri Herndon High School


1999-2000
 

Brett Matthew Morrison Tabb High School
Justin Bernick Kempsville High School
Andrea L. Nelson Varina High School
Erin Frances Bain Dinwiddie High School
Joshua C. Millson-Martula Brookville High School
Alani Price William Fleming High School
Matthew Allen Fitzgerald Lloyd C. Bird High School
Leslie Byrne Dubeck Yorktown High School
Daniel Rees Shearer Patrick Henry High School-Glade Spring
Adam Anderson Grogg James Wood High School
Jia Lynn Yang Thomas Jefferson High School-Alexandria


1998-1999
 

Michael Scott Alexandria Bethel High School
Dwan C. Riddick Salem High School
James Francis Cahoon Maury High School
Jenna Christina DiStasio Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Timothy A. Johnson George Washington High School
Erin Kyle Lichtenstein Stuarts Draft High School
Kevin Robert Naughton Clover Hill High School
Sandi Lin Thomas Jefferson High School-Alexandria
Nancy Elizabeth Bell Blacksburg High School
Matthew Charles Schu Luray High School
Wesley Patrick Hottot Herndon High School


1997-1998
 

Katherine C. Kimbrell Stafford Senior High School
Leslie Rachel Gregory Kempsville High School
Luisa Buffa West Point High School
Gloria Eugenia Brown Lakeland High School
Caetlin Ofiesh Charlottesville High School
Amy Elizabeth Halterman Highland High School
Sarah Mercke Barden Chesterfield County High School
Abigail K. Burroughs George Mason High School
Syed Mohsin Reza J.J. Kelly High School
Rehan Julian Ali Broad Run High School
Geoffrey Cory White Falls Church High School


1996-1997
 

Andrew Shtulman Poquoson High School
KyLeah Parson Booker T. Washington High School
Amy Reighard Phoebus High School
Justin L. Dean Thomas Dale High School
Travis Gayles Bluestone-Governor's School
Tammy Shifflett Highland High School
Teneza W. Richardson Chancellor High School
Jongsup Kim T.C. Williams High School
Molly Mustard Tazewell High School
Mark Bauserman Osbourn Park High School
Angela Gress Woodbridge Senior High School


1995-1996
 

Jennifer Wolff Brooke Point High School
Candace Jackson Maury High School
Shannon L. Hudgins Richmond Community High School
Marie Anne Sankaran Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Jennifer Lawrence Charlottesville High School
Seth Morgan Wood Northside High School
ToTran Thi Nguyen John Randolph Tucker High School
Emma Strickland Brown Washington-Lee High School
Brad Short Richlands High School
Anne Bray Williams John Handley High School
Theodore Scott White Falls Church High School


1994-1995
 

Seth Stapleton Brooke Point High School
Mark S. Dixon Salem High School
Charlane D. Scott John F. Kennedy High School
Dorothy C. Dickman Churchland High School
Allan F. Moore George Washington High School
Eric Tipler Robert E. Lee High School
David I. Bruner Douglas S Freeman High School
Mark C. Parrella Wakefield High School
Christopher S. Askins Clintwood High School
Aaron P. Shon Osbourn High School
Athir H. Morad Falls Church High School